QUESTION

Do I co-own my husband's real estate investment even though I'm not on the deed?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband is going to invest in real estate with two friends. They are leaving me completely out of the agreement, so I will not be signing any papers and will not be listed on the deed or mortgage. Despite that, will his share of the investment be considered marital property? If we divorced at some point, would I be entitled to some share of that investment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If he is investing money earned during marriage it is a community property asset in which you are entitled to one half of whatever your husband owns.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters