QUESTION

Do I file for divorce in the state where I was married or where I currently live?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am currently separated from my husband of 3 years because he became a heroin addict. I have a 3 yr old and I am 7 months pregnant. I have a PPO against him and he is in MI (where we resided) as I am in CA staying with my family. I want to file for divorce but am unsure which state to do so and how to ensure I get sole custody for the safety of my children. I lost everything in this mess, I am unemployed and don't know where to start.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
You would file for divorce in the state of your current residence.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You file in the state that you have resided in for the last six months. If you have not lived in CA that long and you wish to file there, then you must wait so that state will have jurisdiction over you and the children.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You file for divorce in the state where you have established your legal residence. In Michigan, Courts have jurisdiction if you legally resided in Michigan for 180 days and in the specific county where you file for 10 days. I am unsure of the timing requirements in other states.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Possibly in California, if you meet their residency requirements, you need to talk with a California attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters