QUESTION

Do I get alimony in my divorce if I am a stay at home mom?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I decided it would be best me to stay at home with our children, and I have been a stay at home mom the entirety of my 10 years of marriage. Now, we are divorcing. Do I get alimony?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The judge decides, but only if you ask for alimony in your paperwork.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony, or as it's now called, maintenance, is determined by many factors (10 or 12 in Wisconsin). Your having been out of the labor market for ten years or so is definitely one of the factors. Some others are you skill and training, how the assets of the spouses are divided, what time it would take for you to acquire training to compete on the job market, and others. Discuss this with an experienced matrimonial lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, spousal support is based on several factors including your work history. Given that you were a stay at home mom, it is likely that spousal support would be awarded. Consult with an attorney to discuss the factors further.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters