QUESTION

Do I have a case against my ex wife if I feel that she used her knowledge as a paralegal to gain advantage over me?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex wife works for a family law firm as a paralegal, she drafted our divorce agreement without a date to end the alimony payments, I think she used her knowledge to gain advantage over me and not she won't agree to revise the terms. Do I have a case here? In California. We were married for about 12 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Anaheim Hills, CA at Ludwig Law Center
Update Your Profile
In California a marriage in excess of 10 years is considered long term, and therefore, there is no date certain for termination of spousal support. On that specific issue-no advantage.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
You have to go to court to end the alimony payments. There needs to be a change of circumstances. After 10 years, alimony can go on forever/until there's a change of circumstances. There is no automatic end date.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters