QUESTION

Do i have a case if i find out my ex perjured himself saying he didn't have a pension and i found out he does?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for a couple of years. I tried to get 2 lawyers to go find the retirement money is rightfully mine. We were married for 29 years and he said he had none. my lawyer and I have the transcripts from the court reporter that documented the meeting where my ex and his lawyer swear the 3 documents of 401K's and pension were NOT valid. I just recently came across the pension one and and took it to HR (its the same company i work for now) and they said it was a valid Pension. Can i not only get 1/2 the pension but how can i verify there is at least one more account out there he is not bringing forward? Can I sue him for perjury?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you can't sue for perjury. Perjury is a crime, not a civil cause of action. Why did your lawyer not verify the pension at the time? And what does your judgment or settlement agreement say on the subject?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters