QUESTION

Do I have a chance of getting my children to live with me if I have 2 jobs and my husband is more financially stable?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I are going to be going through a divorce and he wants the kids to live with him because he is home at night and only works till 5 every night. I have to work two jobs just to make ends meet. I do work at night 4 days a week he makes real good money, is very financially stable and I have to work 2 jobs. Do I have a chance of getting them to live with me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. At least, it might be close to 50/50. And if he pays an appropriate amount of child support you might not need that second job. And if you get what you are entitled to in the property settlement.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it looks like a fight, and that there may be room to compromise.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes. If he makes significantly more, then he should be paying child and spousal support, which would allow you to cut back to one job and spend time with the kids.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters