QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights to a home my husband took out a mortgage for for his sister

Asked on Mar 26th, 2019 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband took a mortgage out for a house for his sister. I was not aware of this. After almost 9 years, she gave him the money for the house, and the house was transferred to her. Presently, the house is up for sale. If I divorce my husband, do I have any rights to anything with regards to the house, such as 9 years worth of equity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I understand your concern about seeking a share of the equity in  marital property and the actions taken by your husband.  The answer is possibly.  The details of the transfer would need to be discussed to determine whether the property would be considered part of the marital estate for divorce purposes.  I would strongly encourage you to schedule a consultation with an experienced family law attorney to further explore your options and remedies available. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2019 at 6:00 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters