QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights to a tree service my husband loaned money to without my knowledge?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2019 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently found out that my husband took out a large loan against our house, without my consent, so that his nephew could start a tree service. I am on the mortgage, and do not know how he was able to do this. I am on the verge of divorcing him. If I do, do I have any legal rights to the tree service?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. More to the point, you would probably have an legal action against the lender, and you would absolutely have rights against your husband in a divorce for this money. He should not have been able to do this, as you say. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2019 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters