QUESTION

Do I have any recourse for monetary payment if my partner for 30 years told me to move out and that she found someone else?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm retired with no savings left. We went thru that paying bills. She thinks I should just leave. She made sure her name was only on the house we live in. She even wants me to pay for my old car.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This is difficult. You would have a small chance of arguing that there was a partnership and that you are entitled to some equity if there is any. May be expensive and you may not end up in the black unless there is a lot of equity.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
See an attorney about whether you can file a palimony lawsuit. They're hard to win but it's worth a try. If you're both on the house, it should be sold and the proceeds divided. Don't just leave.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters