QUESTION

Do I have claim to anything after 36 years of marriage?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was told it is in regards to stocks that we owned jointly. My ex's father has presented me in the past with documents during my 36 years of marriage to his son releasing claim to their families trust. Telling me my children would take care of me. I said I wasn't signing before the document being reviewed. I am not going to get screwed again by the SOB's. Must be worth something? Please help me. For the last year, my income was below poverty level.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It sounds as if you need a lawyer to get copies of all the financial records to determine what is community property (acquired during the marriage) and what is separate property (acquired before the date of the marriage or after the date of the separation). It could take a lot of investigation if they are a wealthy family and have things going into and out of trusts. If your husband has plenty of money to pay his bills, and his own attorney, and yours, then the court may order him to contribute to your attorney fees, at least until it can be determined how much of the investments are community property. Talk to an attorney soon.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You need to help yourself. The trust documents and your divorce case judgment(s) and order(s) need to be reviewed by a lawyer. Presumably, the trust is set up by your X's father with your X's interest being entirely separate property thus entitling you to no interest nor any obligation to sign anything. But, I can only guess with such unnecessarily skimpy information. You can review all this with the Family Law Facilitator at your Family Courthouse and/or ask for $500 to pay an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters