QUESTION

Do I have legal rights to this house and should he compensate me for tax refunds?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2008 and signed a quick quit claim on a house my ex and I owned. I recently found out that he did not refinance the house to remove my name on the mortgage. In other words, my name is still in the mortgage and it has affected my credit. Does he need to buy me out? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your rights should be defined in your divorce judgment.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Please read your judgment of divorce carefully. If there was no provision in the Judgment to refinance, you may not be able to force him to refinance. If there was a provision, you could move to force a refinance or sale.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters