QUESTION

Do I have rights for the properties even though I live in a different country and have not signed the divorce papers?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes but they may be hard to enforce if you do not come for court.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Your rights to the marital property will be determined by the court in the divorce proceeding. If you do not live in the jurisdiction, make certain that you have properly responded in the court case, are receiving all court notices, and are responding timely to those notices. If not, would be concerned that your spouse may enter a judgment with the court against you by "default".
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Where you live has nothing to do with your rights.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is useless to try to anwer this question because there simply are not enough facts to even guess what is going on. Rights in what properties? If there are marital properties we start with an equal division of them. There may be special equity. If you sign the divorce papers everything will probably be agreed upon, and it would become final. In order to get advise you need to give facts about the circumstances. You need to consult with an attorney concerning any legal situation. You cannot rely upon the legal advise given by non-attorneys. Hire one.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, all of the marital property is in play, wherever you or it is situated. For specific opinions I would have to have all of the facts, good luck.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters