QUESTION

Do I have rights to my husband’s vehicle even if were separated?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
We've been separated bout a month I still have not changed address or moved anything out want to know if there's a problem of me using his vehicle even if it’s not in my name were not divorced and not planning in divorcing.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
You can use his vehicle in his name if you are still married and have a community interest in the car. BUT, if you are separated, be very careful that he does not report you as having stolen his vehicle if you are driving it. If it's in his name, you may not be able to prove to the cops that you have an ownership interest through marriage. People have a bad habit of turning on each other when they are "separated."
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It is a marital asset so you can use it, even if it is in his name.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
If the vehicle was purchased during the marriage, and the vehicle is in your husband's name, you continue (unless there is a court order stating otherwise) to have equal access to all of the marital property.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters