QUESTION

Do I have rights to the equity of this marital property?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I need to know if I have equity rights to the marital property that my family has lived in for the past 3 years or so. My husband and I went through Bankruptcy several years back. His parents purchased a home for us using a CD as collateral until we were able to finance the home in our names. Turns out we are getting a divorce after 23 years of marriage. My husband and I have paid the mortgage payment (comes to the house in his name), 100% of the property taxes and full-coverage replacement homeowners insurance. My in-laws do not have any type of insurance on the property or property tax investment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no easy answer to this. It could be considered a conditional gift of some sort, or even separate property if the parents gave it to him. If you're going through a divorce, it would help a lot to have a lawyer represent you in this. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters