QUESTION

Do I have the right to get share of the properties even though we're only married for less than 3 years?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I live in San Diego. My husband is planning to file a divorce. I just gave birth and don't have a job. Do I have the right to get share of the properties though we're only married for less than 3 years? He's rushing to get a divorce because according to him I won't get anything from him since we're not married long enough and he will also get the custody of our baby because I don't have a job.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

First, the division of the property depends on when it was purchased and with what money. If they property was purchased before marriage it is probably all his. If purchased during marriage with community funds then the equity gets divided. There could be a blend of community and separate property interests. Second custody depends on the best interests of the child. If custody is awarded to you you are entitled to child support depending on his income.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Even with a short term marriage you are entitled to one half of the property accumulated while you were together. Child custody will not be determined by your employment status. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you how best to proceed.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
First, you can still get custody without a job. The Court is not permitted to consider the economic situation of the parties in determining custody. The Court can provide financial assistance to you through child support and spousal support. Regarding the properties, when and how the properties were acquired is what determines the communities interest; not how long you were married.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Law Attorney serving Vista, CA at Ralph L. Williams
Update Your Profile
If property was acquired before marriage it is husband's separate property. Community can acquire a percentage interest in property if community earnings used to pay down principal and value of property increases from date of marriage. Child custody not based on your income. Husband can be ordered to pay child support and short term spousal support, usually 1/2 length of marriage. I would recommend that you contact a lawyer before agreeing to anything.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
You need to discuss your rights with an attorney. You should be able to get spousal and child support and maybe a share of the properties. You should also ask for him to pay your attorney fees.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters