QUESTION

Do I have the right to kick my spouse out of the house we rent?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce and my husband refuses to pay rent. I am paying all the rent but he won't get out of the house. He says his name is on the lease too so he doesn't have to leave. Do I have the right to kick him out? What do I do and how do I go about doing it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You don't have the right to kick him out on your own. You must get a court order in your divorce matter. Edward Zohn Attorney at Law 908.791.0312; ezohn@zohnlaw.com
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters