QUESTION

Do I have the right to know how much 401k money my husband accumulates?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Absolutely. The easiest way to calculate the community value of a 401k or Any pension plan is with an actuary. They are inexpensive and very fast.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Have you filed for divorce? If not you would have to file for divorce and in discovery you can request the information from the company that runs the 401k.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. It's community's money and you have a right to be informed of your finances.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Absent a prenuptial agreement, income contributed to a 401K during marriage is community property. During marriage, the discussion is between you and your husband (and I would question a spouse who keeps financial information secret). Part of the prerequisites in a divorce action is a full and complete disclosure of all assets and debts.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters