QUESTION

Do I have the right to refinance mine and my wifes home if were getting divorced ?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
She and her lawyer are telling me not if she doesn't want me to have the house , she doesn't have to sign it over to me so I can buy her equity out. Is this true ? Can she stop me from getting back into my own house that I've been in for 19yrs if she can't afford it herself ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's a negotiation point unless you have a court order or settlement agreement. And if you're trying to litigate the case alone against an attorney you're going to have a very difficult time.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters