QUESTION

Do I have to be separated for a year before I can get a divorce in new york

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am married with children and live in new York. I am seeking an uncontested divorce on the grounds of irreconsilable differences
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you do not have to wait a year. You can file at any time. However, if children are involved you would be well advised to consult with a local divorce lawyer rather than trying to do it yourself.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters