QUESTION

Do I have to file for divorce in the county where I reside?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
my wife works for the clerk of court in the county we reside. I feel it's a conflict of interest if I have to file for a divorce through her work place. Can I file in another county of the same state?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, you can file in an another county in IL, as long as you have resided in the state of IL for at least 90 days. If you are able to speak with your wife, you may want to talk to her about what county would be most convenient for you both and explain that you do not wish her co-workers to know her personal business, so you wish to file in a different county.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
If you are speaking of Wisconsin, you must file in the county where either of you have resided for at least the past 30 days. You could then move for a change of venue. I do not think being married to a deputy clerk will be found reason enough, but you can try. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Yes but you should reside or work in that other county.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have to file in the county where you or your wife is a legal resident.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, you have to file in the county where you last resided together as Husband and Wife. The fact that your Wife works for the Clerk's office will not affect your case. It would only be a conflict if she worked for the Judge assigned to your case.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You have to file where one of you resides. Then you can ask for a change of venue.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for the divorce in the County in which you reside and then make a Motion in Court for a change in Venue on the grounds you just stated. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters