QUESTION

Do I have to file for divorce where my children were born in?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I currently live in Louisiana with my sons for 3 years. now. My spouse stays in Colorado, which is where our sons were born. I'm confused on where is best to file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Since you have been in LA with the children for more than the past six months all issues concerning custody and parenting of the children must be done in Louisiana regardless of where the divorce case occurs. Where they were born is irrelevant. If you and your spouse lived together in Colorado before you left and he has remained there, you have a choice of pursuing the divorce either in Colo or in LA. You should consult an attorney to learn more about the pros & cons of where to file and to discuss your options based on your principle objectives.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters