QUESTION

Do I have to get a divorce for a common law marriage?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no common law marriage in WA
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Oklahoma which is one of the states that allows common law marriage, yes, you do have to get a legal divorce to terminate the marriage. You are legally married, whether you got a license and appeared before a pastor or a judge, or just decided you wanted to be married by common law. All the rights of marriage attach to common law marriages. You must go through the divorce process, otherwise, you are not free to marry another in the future. There is no such thing as a "common law divorce."
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no common law marriage in Florida.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as common law marriage in California. If that is where your relationship has been, no divorce is needed or available. If you started your relationship in Texas, then you can petition for a divorce in California because Texas does recognize common law marriage.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is a true common-law marriage, yes.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
There is no such thing in Nevada.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the detail. Yes, if it was legally a marriage.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
There is no common law marriage in Florida and therefore no relief may be sought in court for divorce, alimony or equitable distribution of property.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters