QUESTION

Do I have to go to deposition for an alimony modification that my boyfriend filed w his ex?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2021 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been with my boyfriend for 11 years. He divorced in 2014 and has been ordered to pay permanent alimony in Florida. He had a change of circumstance and lost his job over a year ago and has now filed for alimony modification with his ex wife. I have been subpeoned to appear to a deposition for this matter. Is this applicable? Do I HAVE to appear? We have seperate bank accounts and have nothing to hide. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 Under FLorida law a subpoena is a legal document that requires you to appear or you could potentially face charges of being in contempt of court.  However, that said, if you feel that you should not be required to appear you can file a Motion for Protective Order in advance of the date you are supposed to appear for the deposition.  You would hae to state why you believe you should not be legally required to appear and then ask the Court for a hearing on the Protective Order.   The Court can then either grant your motion and you would not have to appear, or deny the motion and require you to appear.  As an aside, I suspect your are being subpoenaed to see if you know of any money your boyfriend is making and to see if you are supporting him in any way in the interim because that support could be imputed as income to him for the purposes of alimony.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward*Miami-Dade* Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785   
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters