QUESTION

Do I have to go to Monterey County to complete the divorce or can this be done in any county?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife & I have a Legal Separation filed in Monterey County (CA). No property or children involved.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If one of the parties still resides in the county where the action was started that county has jurisdiction and the divorce must be completed there.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to file a motion and pay another filing fee for the new county so I would probably finish the case in Monterey if you did not get a judgment of separation. If you got a judgment of separation you will have to file where you live.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If your legal separation resulted in a Judgment being entered, that case is done. You cannot then proceed on it to get a divorce. As such, you can file for divorce in any county where you or the other side meet the residency requirement.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
If you no longer live in Monterey and now wish to file for dissolution you can do so in the county where you now reside referencing the legal separation.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters