QUESTION

Do I have to inform my wife of the court date if she refuses a legal service?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
She was served while I was present and refused because she thought it was illegal for me to be there. The server dropped the papers after saying "you've been served" and she left. I'm unaware if she want back for the papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Legally, if you have filed a valid proof of service then you have met your burden and it is up to the other party to appear.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters