QUESTION

do i have to keep health ins. on my wife if we divorce

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
our kids are grown, she has moved out on her own, and claims she makes about 2000 more a month than me so do i have keep paying for on my insurence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Once you file for divorce, a temporary injunction goes into place that, among other things, bars either party from changing or stopping paying on health insurance policies without notice and consent from the other party or a court order. Once you are divorced, you would not need to maintain (if possible) or pay for insurance on the other party unless you agreed or were ordered to do so in the separation agreement. I often take cases like this on a reasonable flat fee basis, either as one party's attorney or a mediator) if you would like to discuss it further. In other words, you at least could ask the court for an order that let's you stop paying the insurance since she makes more than you. I hope this helps.  You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters