QUESTION

Do I have to leave the house after my husband has filed?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
How long does he have to serve me after he file? Am I entitled to anything after 9 years together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You do not have to leave your house after the initial divorce petition has been filed. However, there should be a temporary orders hearing within a few days of the filing that determines these types of issues. Because Texas is a community property state you are entitled to half of everything that has been earned by either party outside of a gift, inheritance, or a personal injury settlement. I would advise you to contact a local family lawyer very quickly to properly protect your interests in this case.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters