QUESTION

do I have to move out of my daughter's house. I am there by invitation of my daughter who is going through a divorce. House jointly owned.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have as much right to be in the house as your Daughter's guest as your daughter has.  During the divorce resolution, the house may have to be sold, or the asset divided, but there is noreason you have to leave the house unless there is some final resolution changing ownership of the house.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters