QUESTION

Do I have to pay alimony if my ex husband moves out of state?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Do I have to pay alimony to my ex husband , we were married 25 years and he receives 450 dollars monthly until he dies, if he moves out of state.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Alimony should not stop if he moves but if he goes to a cheaper state it could be reduced as he'd have reduced needs.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The obligation to pay support is not affected if your spouse relocates. The obligation continues until it is either terminated by court order or until it expires under the other terms of support obligation.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes until further order of the court.. or until it expires pursaunt to the order awarding it to him in the first place.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you are currently obligated to pay spousal support pursuant to a court order, where your ex-husband lives is irrelevant.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Law Offices of Chris Cascio, LLC
Update Your Profile
You would still owe your ex husband alimony if he moves out of state.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, his choice of residence is irrrelevant to his receipt of support.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters