QUESTION

Do I have to pay balance owed to attorney after court awarded legal fees to be paid by ex-husband?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Judge ordered ex-husband to pay portion of my divorce legal fees (about 10% total cost of my legal representation). Must I continue to pay off balance owed to attorney while he pursues collecting money from ex? Finances very tight, struggling to make ends meet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your responsibility depends on the retainer agreement you signed with the attorney.  If the agreement says that the lawyer will seek fees form the other party, but if the lawyer can't get the fees from the other party then you are responsible, then that's what happens.  You can always file something with the court to enforce your judgement awarding you fees, and get reimbursed. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters