QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support when my wife receives an allotment every two weeks?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am currently deployed, my wife has filed for divorce. she's still living in military housing pending the divorce. She receives an allotment every two weeks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should ask the court to appoint counsel under the Civil Service Members Relief Act so any hearing gets continued until you are back from deployment.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to pay child support, by allotment, when the divorce is finalized.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes generally ... alimony and child support are 2 different things.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters