QUESTION

Do I have to pay for my spouse's debts if it was done before our marriage?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I want a divorce. He owes money. We have no property or anything together. His debts are from before we got married. He got deported.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally if they are only in his name you do not have to pay.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
You are not responsible for premarital debts unless you made a promise to pay them. If you did not then his separate debts remain his separate responsibility.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you can PROVE his debts are pre-marriage, you should not have to pay those for him. I am assuming your name was not added as a guarantor on the debts.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the debts were accrued before the marriage, the creditor would have a hard time holding you liable for the debt.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
No. Debt incurred before marriage is his separate debt.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more details. If you were not a signatory or guarantor on the original obligation they would not be your liability now, however the divorce court can, in the interest of fairness, assign some of the obligations to you. You need an attorney.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Probably not but this can only be answered by the judge.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters