QUESTION

Do I have to pay my attorney for winning a judgment in court though I never received the money on the judgment?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Fifteen years ago, I retained an attorney to collect college and medical assistance and other expenses for my oldest son that had not been paid for several years by my X-husband. I won a judgement of about $17000. I collected it for about 18 months (maybe a bit more). However, the amount paid to me included part of the fee award for my attorney. So I collected (example) $100 a week, and I was to forward $25 to the attorney for the amount he won from the judgment. I was also to pay $25 toward the remaining fees that were not covered by the judgment award. I did forward the $25 from the judgment award to the attorney as instructed, but then I received the whopping bill from my attorney for my portion of the legal fees. I called to negotiate a reasonable amount that I might afford and was met with anger, insults and demands. I simply hung up, sent a letter reiterating my desire to negotiate a fee amount and again received a stern letter stating I owed them the full amount. Consequently, I have been paying this bill for 15 years. Of course I only had about 1/10th of the awarded judgment amount to me- i.e. still $14,000 outstanding. Do I have to continue to pay this fee if I didn't get what was won in the judgment? I asked the attorney to go after the money and he refused. I have contacted the law firm several times making offers and suggestions to settle the open amount but to no avail. I still owe $4500 and now I am unemployed, I've had cancer and I am experiencing extreme medical expenses. Can I get out of this payment clearly and legally?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

The only issue is whether the services were rendered and the fees proportionate to the services. Whether you were or were not successful in collecting support does not bear on the worth of the attorney's services. Given you present circumstances, there are two points to consider. There is not much they can do to you, at least in the short run, if you just stop paying. In order to avoid further liability, you may wish to consider a bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
The only way to get out of a legally valid debt is through Bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I have to see the papers.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Sorry, I don't have enough facts to offer an answer. A complaint to the state bar is one way to potentially get the law firm to settle or give you a break. There are firms that collect unpaid judgments. You might try to find one on the Internet.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
You may be in trouble. You hired a lawyer and presumably agreed to his hourly fees. That was a contract, if it was in writing he could charge over $1,000. Your payments may be considered to have kept the claim open all these years. It does not seem fair, but you are obligated to pay. If you fail to pay I would hope that they would not come after you for the additional amounts due to your health and financial problems.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you made a contract to pay your attorney, you owe the money even if you haven't collected what you are owed from your ex-husband. Under California law, payment to you by your ex-husband cannot legally be a condition that needs to be met before you have to pay your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
I hate to say it, but you are going to have to meet another attorney and have the retainer agreement that you signed reviewed by the attorney you meet. Your written retainer agreement with the old lawyer is going to govern most of the answer to your question.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Maybe not, it depends on the retainer agreement you signed.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Too much depends on your initial agreement with your lawyer. If he was to be paid on contingency, you should have to pay only if, as and when you collect. If your agreement was for a flat or pre-determined fee, you're stuck with the bill. But if you're overwhelmed with medical debt as well, you might consider consulting a bankruptcy lawyer. A bankruptcy could wipe out the unpaid attorney fee as well. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
In many cases involving fee disputes, the most economical way to handle the matter is to submit it to a Fee Arbitration Panel. If the dispute is with a Georgia attorney, the fee arbitration is governed by Rules set out by the State Bar of Georgia. There are specific rules setting out whether or not your case could be arbitrated in this fashion. The State Bar can provide the necessary information.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You owe your former attorney the money, but he may not be able to do anything to collect it from you. There is a 5 year statute of limitations on a written contract and a 4 year statute of limitations on an oral contract. The bigger question is why aren't you going after your former husband for the money that he owes to you? And, by the way, he owes you interest on the judgment from when it was first awarded to you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you owe the bill and the attorney has been will to take it as received. You can attempt to compromise it, but you are the one asking for the favor and should adopt that demeanor. You are welcome to call my office with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
File bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
It depends upon the contract with the attorney as to whether you owe or not.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
If you agreed to pay whatever bill he charged you owe the money. You only can get out of it if it was contingent on the actual collection of the money. But if you do not have assets or money you can't pay it anyway.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters