QUESTION

Do I have to pay spousal support to my wife if we've been married for 9 years and I don’t make enough money?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm going through a divorce. We have a 50/50 custody with our 7 year old child. Now she wants child support and spousal support because he's on disability. I make around $2600 a month. I only bring home clear $1900 a month. I paid $1300 dollars for rent and I paid $$400 for child care. I really don't have no more money. I'm scared that the support can they take a lot of money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your wife makes significantly less than you do, there will be spousal support to help equalize things for a few years while she gets back on her feet. The temporary support is determined by a computer calculation, it doesn't sound like it will be much given the circumstances, but it will try to equalize the incomes.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters