QUESTION

do i have to pay when go to asnwer a uncontested divorce in new jersey

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the divorce is uncontested, then you should not be answering.  You do not have to file an answer, that's the whole idea of an uncontested divorce.  If you want the divorce, just allow default to be entered. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters