QUESTION

Do I have to respond to a divorce if I served him the next day? How?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Do I have to respond to a divorce complaint if I have served him with divorce papers the next day?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The first divorce lawsuit to file will be the one you need to pay attention to it does not matter who was served first.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
You should answer. It seems that he filed first. This should not make much difference to the outcome.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you don't respond there may be problems during the course of both filings. If you do respond then the court will just consolidate both filings into one and all will be well.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You either need to file a Response, or enter a written stipulation with the other party that the cases are to be consolidated and the Petitions deemed to be the Response to each other's Petition.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters