QUESTION

Do I have to tell my ex of where I take my daughter on my weekends if it’s the same state?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
A divorce case pending and order issue for him every Wednesday and every other weekend, can't leave the state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to read the Order. In my jurisdiction the visitation Orders say what the receiving parents obligations are as to informing the other parent of planned activities and locations. If the Order is silent talk to your attorney as to local practices by the Judge.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, each parent has a right to know where the child or children are at all times.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters