QUESTION

Do I have to wait for my ex husband to receive his retirement in order to get my half?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-husband retired a year and a half ago. I have a Domestic Relations order, do I have to wait for him to receive his retirement in order to get my half ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
This would all depend on how the order reads. You should talk to your attorney or a local Family Law attorney about getting this activated, they can be a little tricky.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters