QUESTION

Do I legally have to keep providing health care for him until 2014?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been living separately for two and half years since 2009. I am currently in bankruptcy and cannot continue with my divorce until my bankruptcy is over in 2014.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
If he is your husband you may have to continue providing him with insurance. If the insurance is offered free through employment, that should be no problem. If you have to pay for it, you may wish to seek reimbursement from him or advise him you will cancel him if your employer allows you to do that.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
You can't terminate health care coverage until your divorce is finished unless she agrees. Make sure it's in writing and do not pressure her Opinion not legal advice.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You don't provide enough information to guess at an answer. If the divorce case is underway, you probably are prohibited from cancelling health insurance without court approval but that may depend on the law of whatever state you now live in and is not the same in every state. If there is no pending divorce case or court order there is nothing that says you have to provide health insurance for anyone.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I need more facts.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If he is covered on your health insurance and the divorce is on "hold" then yes because you can't change anything like insurance, wills, etc until the divorce is final. You can file a motion with the court for permission to stop paying the health insurance and it will depend on all the factors whether the judge will grant your request.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
i need more information.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can you make meatloaf without meat? Attorneys cannot give answers without knowing the facts. If you have an agreement to provide him with health care, you legally have to do that. If not, perhaps not.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Consider speaking with your attorney(s), your bankruptcy and/or divorce attorney, about this issue.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters