QUESTION

do i need a lawyer to file divorce papers? im in debt as is and hoping i can fill out the form myslef.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
i am about to file for divorce and wanted to know if i would need a lawyer, assuming the other party wont have any objections. im already in debt and am trying to avoid spending extra if possible. is the form relatively easy? is it only one form that is needed? do people commonly make mistakes when filing that result a rejection by the courts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There must be a slow echo along the internet...     It's possible to handle a divorce on your own, particularly if there are no children or assets to divide. However, there are a lot more documents to file than simply a single form. Think in terms of 10-20 different documents - depending upon what is at issue in your divorce.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters