QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to file to received half of my ex-husbands' retirement? We have a divorce agreement that states I am to receive half of the retire

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you need a lawyer to help you get a QDRO, a special order that tells the pension plan how to divide the retirement. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters