QUESTION

Do I need my husband signature to file for a legal separation?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, no.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
A decree of legal separation will only be entered by the court if there is a written agreement of the parties, or, possibly in a default situation.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. All you have to do is file and serve your papers. He will then have 30 days to respond. If he does not do so, you can take his default and proceed from there.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
No, not to file but you must have him personally served with the papers after you file.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters