QUESTION

Do I need to continue carrying medical insurance on my wife once we are legally seperated

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked: Do I need to continue carrying medical insurance on my wife once we are legally separated If the two of you have separated, and neither of you has filed for divorce, and there are no orders entered by a court, then you may not have to carry health insurance. If the two of you have separated, and one of you has filed for divorce, there may be an order requiring that you continue carrying health insurance. The danger in canceling your wife's health insurance policy is that if she has an medical issue and incurs significant expenses, you be held liable by a divorce court to pay for a portion of those expenses. Continuing to carry her on your health insurance policy is relatively cheap compared to the expense if she has a problem. You may want to ask her to pay all or a portion of the premium attributable to her. Also, you may want to try to get credit in a final settlement of the amount you paid towards her coverage. I strongly recommend that you visit with and retain an attorney. Stu Shafer  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters