QUESTION

do I need to divorce my husband before putting him in nursing home?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2019 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm in a situation where I might have to put my husband in a nursing home am I responsible for his bills if they take all his income he gets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand how worried you must be about having to coordinate the timing of admitting your spouse to a nursing home with commencing divorce proceedings. The short answer to your question whether your income and assets can be affected is possibly. As such the timing of when you file is important. We also would need to understand the current financial circumstances for you and your spouse.   I understand that you need answers and need to protect yourself. I strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with a family law attorney who has experience, so that you can understand the implications for you should your spouse be admitted to a nursing home in the event of divorce.  I hope this was helpful to you.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2019 at 8:29 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters