QUESTION

Do I need to file divorce? Will he be entitled to my pension if I do?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm married for several years. I did not have an ideal relationship, but had to sacrifice for the love I have to our 3 children. Until recently, I found out that he was legally married in another country before we got married. First, is our marriage even legal to seek for divorce? Second, is he entitled for half of my pension in the near future that I alone has saved since he doesn't believe in saving?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You are entitled to an annulment which means the marriage never happened which means he gets zero of your pension.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, and may well be that he has lost his potential rights to claim part of your pension given the fact that the marriage was bigamous.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
I strongly urge you to meet in person with a family law attorney in your area because your situation raises several significantly complex issues.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
If your husband was already legally married, then your marriage is void and not legal. This will probably mean that he has no claim over any of your assets, which would be considered your separate property since you were never really married.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters