QUESTION

Do I need to file for a divorce both in Nashville, TN and in Sydney, Australia?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My spouse and I went to the court house and were married in a civil ceremony. A few days later we went to Sydney Australia (spouse was born there), and had our Greek Orthodox wedding there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What exactly does Florida have to do with your question. If your marriage was intact in Florida then you would probably need to file a divorce here.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters