QUESTION

Do I need to file for a divorce both in Tennessee and in Australia?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My spouse and I went to the court house and were married in a civil ceremony in Nashville TN (That is were we were living at the time). The Greek Orthodox Diocese said that was the only way we could get married in our church. A few days later we went to Sydney Australia (spouse was born there, I was born in the states), and had our Greek Orthodox wedding there. We now live in Florida, and I'm wondering where do I file.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I would suggest you contact attorneys in Tennessee and Australia. This is a Florida site. Good luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
Divorce jurisdiction is where you live at the time of filing the action to end your marriage. In order to file in Florida, one of the parties has to have lived there for at least 6 months immediately preceding the filing.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file in Florida if you have been a resident of the state for at least 6 months. If you and the spouse can agree on all of the issues in your divorce, it can be uncontested, quick and much less expensive, than if you disagree on just one issue.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters