QUESTION

Do I need to find my ex in Colombia to be able to divorce him in New Jersey?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was deported to his country for child molester charges and I'm not with him since January 2008. I want to get divorced and I don't know where he is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is a process you will have to go through to prove that he is no longer in this country. You wll have to prove you tried to locate him and could not.  It will take a bit longer than a regular divorce, but you will be able to do that. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters