QUESTION

Do I need to go back to Bolivia or can I file from here in California to file for divorce?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I’ve separated from my Bolivian wife who lives in Bolivia. I flew back to the states. Now I want to divorce her. We have been married for 23 months. We were married in Bolivia. We have no kids. What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Once you live in California for 6 months, you can file here. California will have jurisdiction of the marriage itself but NOT of any issues such as property that is located in Bolivia. However, your wife still needs to be served with the divorce papers.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
If you have been here six months and three months in the county you can file for divorce here. You have to have her personally served in Bolivia. Check to make sure Bolivia will accept an American divorce against its citizens as legally binding.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters