QUESTION

Do I need to have my paperwork notarized in KS or can I have them notarized in MI and sent to the county?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently moved to Michigan and want to file for divorce in my home state of Kansas. I wish to file my paperwork in Kansas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may not be able to file in Kansas depending on the jurisdiction requirements. Consult with an attorney in Michigan to discuss your options here.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters